2014 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 590 Peace Officers, Selection, Training and Discipline
Section 590.115 (Repealed L. 2001 H.B. 80 § A)
MO Rev Stat § 590.115 (2014) What's This?
590.115. 1. Training and certification requirements specified in sections 590.100 to 590.180 are recommended but not required of a peace officer who has been consistently employed as a full-time peace officer and was appointed before December 31, 1978, whether or not such officer changes his place of employment.
2. Training and certification requirements specified in sections 590.100 to 590.180 are recommended but not required of a reserve officer who was appointed as a reserve officer prior to August 15, 1988. Requirements for certification of such reserve officers may be determined by the commission. A certified reserve officer may transfer from one similar jurisdiction to another as a certified reserve officer without any additional training requirements unless or until the certified reserve officer becomes or attempts to become a full-time peace officer, at which time the individual must satisfy the requirements of this chapter to become a certified full-time police officer, or unless or until the certified reserve officer attempts to become a certified reserve officer in a jurisdiction wherein the basic training requirement is higher than the previous jurisdiction's basic training requirement, at which time the individual must satisfy the higher basic training requirements of the new jurisdiction to become a certified reserve officer.
3. Except as provided in subsections 1, 2 and 4 of this section, in the event that a peace officer claims to have had prior basic training, the chief executive officer shall furnish to the director evidence that the noncertified officer has satisfactorily completed instruction in a course of basic training for peace officers conducted by a law enforcement training academy or institute which is approved by the director as providing basic training equivalent to standards set for jurisdictions within this state. The basic training course satisfactorily completed by the noncertified officer shall meet the minimum basic training requirements of the jurisdiction in which he is appointed or is to be appointed as required under the provisions of sections 590.100 to 590.180.
4. The director may certify a chief executive officer as qualified under sections 590.100 to 590.180, if the person's employer furnishes the director with evidence that the chief executive officer has training or experience equivalent to the standards set forth in subsection 1, 2, or 3 of this section or is a graduate of the FBI National Academy or its equivalent as determined by the director, or holds a bachelor of science degree in criminal justice or a related field received from an accredited college or university or a doctor of jurisprudence degree received from a college or university approved by the American Bar Association.
5. Peace officers and reserve officers meeting the basic training requirements under sections 590.100 to 590.180 shall be eligible to be certified by the director.
6. Beginning August 28, 1996, the peace officer standards and training commission shall establish a program of continuing law enforcement education and training. Each peace officer or reserve officer subject to the training provisions of sections 590.100 to 590.180 shall participate in continuing law enforcement education to maintain certification. The providers of continuing law enforcement education and training, as well as the contents and subject matter thereof, shall be subject to the approval of the peace officer standards and training commission. The costs of the continuing law enforcement education and training offered by certified providers to persons entitled to receive such education and training shall be reimbursed by moneys from the peace officer standards and training commission fund created in section 590.178. The peace officer standards and training commission shall require by rule that all peace officers or reserve officers, subject to the training provisions herein, contribute, based on standards set by the commission, to the cost of said training.
7. The peace officer standards and training commission may provide by rule for the reciprocal recognition of equivalent entry level core basic training at a training center by law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states or territories of the United States, and may require such additional training prior to certification as the commission deems necessary.