2014 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 589 Crime Prevention and Control Programs and Services
Section 589.414 Registrant's duties on change of address--time limitations for certain notifications--change in online identifiers, duty to report.
MO Rev Stat § 589.414 (2014) What's This?
589.414. 1. Any person required by sections 589.400 to 589.425 to register shall, not later than three business days after each change of name, residence within the county or city not within a county at which the offender is registered, employment, or student status, appear in person to the chief law enforcement officer of the county or city not within a county and inform such officer of all changes in the information required by the offender. The chief law enforcement officer shall immediately forward the registrant changes to the Missouri state highway patrol within three business days.
2. If any person required by sections 589.400 to 589.425 to register changes such person's residence or address to a different county or city not within a county, the person shall appear in person and shall inform both the chief law enforcement official with whom the person last registered and the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county having jurisdiction over the new residence or address in writing within three business days of such new address and phone number, if the phone number is also changed. If any person required by sections 589.400 to 589.425 to register changes their state of residence, the person shall appear in person and shall inform both the chief law enforcement official with whom the person was last registered and the chief law enforcement official of the area in the new state having jurisdiction over the new residence or address within three business days of such new address. Whenever a registrant changes residence, the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county where the person was previously registered shall inform the Missouri state highway patrol of the change within three business days. When the registrant is changing the residence to a new state, the Missouri state highway patrol shall inform the responsible official in the new state of residence within three business days.
3. In addition to the requirements of subsections 1 and 2 of this section, the following offenders shall report in person to the chief law enforcement agency every ninety days to verify the information contained in their statement made pursuant to section 589.407:
(1) Any offender registered as a predatory or persistent sexual offender under the definitions found in section 558.018;
(2) Any offender who is registered for a crime where the victim was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the offense; and
(3) Any offender who has pled guilty or been found guilty pursuant to section 589.425 of failing to register or submitting false information when registering.
4. In addition to the requirements of subsections 1 and 2 of this section, all registrants shall report semiannually in person in the month of their birth and six months thereafter to the chief law enforcement agency to verify the information contained in their statement made pursuant to section 589.407. All registrants shall allow the chief law enforcement officer to take a current photograph of the offender in the month of his or her birth to the chief law enforcement agency.
5. In addition to the requirements of subsections 1 and 2 of this section, all Missouri registrants who work or attend school or training on a full-time or part-time basis in any other state shall be required to report in person to the chief law enforcement officer in the area of the state where they work or attend school or training and register in that state. "Part-time" in this subsection means for more than seven days in any twelve-month period.
6. If a person, who is required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425, changes or obtains a new online identifier as defined in section 43.651, the person shall report such information in the same manner as a change of residence before using such online identifier.
(L. 1997 H.B. 883, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1405, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2003 S.B. 5 merged with S.B. 184, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2008 S.B. 714, et al.)