2014 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 575 Offenses Against the Administration of Justice
Section 575.070 Until December 31, 2016--Proof of falsity of statements.
MO Rev Stat § 575.070 (2014) What's This?
575.070. No person shall be convicted of a violation of sections 575.040, 575.050 or 575.060 based upon the making of a false statement except upon proof of the falsity of the statement by:
(1) The direct evidence of two witnesses; or
(2) The direct evidence of one witness together with strongly corroborating circumstances; or
(3) Demonstrative evidence which conclusively proves the falsity of the statement; or
(4) A directly contradictory statement by the defendant under oath together with
(a) The direct evidence of one witness; or
(b) Strongly corroborating circumstances; or
(5) A judicial admission by the defendant that he made the statement knowing it was false. An admission, which is not a judicial admission, by the defendant that he made the statement knowing it was false may constitute strongly corroborating circumstances.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)
Effective 1-01-79
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.