2014 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 569 Arson, Burglary, Trespass, and Related Offenses
Section 569.050 Until December 31, 2016--Arson in the second degree.
MO Rev Stat § 569.050 (2014) What's This?
569.050. 1. A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree when he knowingly damages a building or inhabitable structure by starting a fire or causing an explosion.
2. A person does not commit a crime under this section if:
(1) No person other than himself has a possessory, proprietary or security interest in the damaged building, or if other persons have those interests, all of them consented to his conduct; and
(2) His sole purpose was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful and proper purpose.
3. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue under subsection 2 of this section.
4. Arson in the second degree is a class C felony unless a person has suffered serious physical injury or has died as a result of the fire or explosion set by the defendant in which case arson in the second degree is a class B felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1987 H.B. 57)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.