2013 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 287 Workers' Compensation Law
Section 287.490 Final award conclusive unless an appeal is taken--grounds for setting aside--disputes governed by this section, claims arising before August 13, 1980.
MO Rev Stat § 287.490 (2013) What's This?
Final award conclusive unless an appeal is taken--grounds for setting aside--disputes governed by this section, claims arising before August 13, 1980.
287.490. 1. The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall within thirty days from the date of the final award appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the accident occurred, or if the accident occurred outside of this state, then in the county where the contract of employment was made. Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the commission, whereupon the commission shall under its certificate return to the court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause. Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the award was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
2. Appeals from the circuit court shall be allowed in the same manner as in civil actions, except that the original transcript prepared and filed in the circuit court by the commission, together with a transcript of the proceedings had in the circuit court, shall constitute the transcript on appeal in the appellate court. The commission shall make available, to the parties, copies of any transcript prepared and filed by it in the circuit court and upon final determination of the cause in the appellate court the original record of the commission filed as a part of the transcript on appeal shall be certified back to the commission by the appellate court. In all appeals from the commission or circuit court the costs thereof shall be assessed against the losing party as provided by law in civil cases. All appeals to the circuit and appellate courts shall have precedence over all cases except election contests.
3. The provisions of this section shall only apply to disputes based on claims which arose prior to August 13, 1980. All disputes based on claims arising on or after August 13, 1980, shall be governed by the provisions of section 287.495.
(RSMo 1939 § 3732, A.L. 1955 p. 598, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1396)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3342