2013 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 306 Watercraft Regulation and Licensing--Water Patrol Division
Section 306.111 Negligent operation of a vessel, penalty--operating a vessel while intoxicated, penalty--involuntary manslaughter with a vessel, penalty--assault with a vessel, penalty--intoxicated condition defined.
MO Rev Stat § 306.111 (2013) What's This?
Negligent operation of a vessel, penalty--operating a vessel while intoxicated, penalty--involuntary manslaughter with a vessel, penalty--assault with a vessel, penalty--intoxicated condition defined.
306.111. 1. A person commits the crime of negligent operation of a vessel if when operating a vessel he or she acts with criminal negligence, as defined in subsection 5 of section 562.016, to cause physical injury to any other person or damage to the property of any other person. A person convicted of negligent operation of a vessel is guilty of a class B misdemeanor upon conviction for the first violation, guilty of a class A misdemeanor upon conviction for the second violation, and guilty of a class D felony for conviction for the third and subsequent violations.
2. A person commits the crime of operating a vessel while intoxicated if he or she operates a vessel on the Mississippi River, Missouri River or the lakes of this state while in an intoxicated condition. Operating a vessel while intoxicated is a class B misdemeanor.
3. A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter with a vessel if, while in an intoxicated condition, he or she operates any vessel and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person. Involuntary manslaughter with a vessel is a class C felony.
4. A person commits the crime of assault with a vessel in the second degree if, while in an intoxicated condition, he or she operates any vessel and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person. Assault with a vessel in the second degree is a class D felony.
5. For purposes of this section, a person is in an intoxicated condition when he or she is under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance or drug, or any combination thereof.
(L. 1993 S.B. 167, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1715)