2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 210 Child Protection and Reformation
Section 210.847 Grandparents liable for support payments for grandchildren, when--amount of support, relevant factors.


MO Rev Stat § 210.847 (2012) What's This?

Grandparents liable for support payments for grandchildren, when--amount of support, relevant factors.

210.847. 1. In any action to determine child support needs and obligations for a child whose alleged father is less than eighteen years old, the parents of the alleged father and the parents of the mother, if the mother is also less than eighteen years old, shall be made joint parties and may be jointly liable for the support ordered by the court to the child until both the father and the mother reach the age of eighteen years. The court shall, based on the needs of the child, determine the amount of child support, including in-kind support being provided, to be paid by the alleged father who is under eighteen years of age and the amount of such payment which shall be paid by the parents of the alleged father, which shall not exceed the amount of the standard of need of the state's public assistance plan for one person. The court shall, based on the needs of the child, determine the amount of child support, including in-kind support being provided, to be paid by the mother who is under eighteen years of age and the amount of such payment which shall be paid by the parents of the mother, which shall not exceed the amount of the standard of need of the state's public assistance plan for one person.

2. The amount of the support payments to be paid pursuant to this section shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of section 210.841, except that in determining the amount to be paid by a father or mother less than eighteen years old or parent of such father or mother, the court shall also consider the following relevant facts:

(1) The standard of living and circumstances of the parents of the father less than eighteen years of age and the parents of the mother less than eighteen years of age;

(2) The relative financial means of the parents of the father less than eighteen years of age and the parents of the mother less than eighteen years of age; and

(3) The responsibility of the parents of the father less than eighteen years of age and the parents of the mother less than eighteen years of age for the support of other children.

3. The provisions of Missouri supreme court rule 88.01 shall not apply when a court determines the support obligation owed by the parents of a teen parent under eighteen years of age, pursuant to this section.

(L. 1994 H.B. 1547 & 961)

The headnotes, footnotes, annotations and index of the Missouri Revised Statutes, are used by permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Research, the copyright holder.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Missouri may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.