2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 209 Disabilities
Section 209.318 Fund for certification of interpreters established, purpose--lapse into general revenue when--first fiscal year, board's expenses, how paid.
MO Rev Stat § 209.318 (2012) What's This?
Fund for certification of interpreters established, purpose--lapse into general revenue when--first fiscal year, board's expenses, how paid.
209.318. 1. There is hereby established in the state treasury a fund to be known as the "Missouri Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Board of Certification of Interpreters Fund". All fees provided for in sections 209.287 to 209.318 shall be collected by the executive director of the commission and shall be transmitted to the department of revenue for deposit in the state treasury to the credit of the Missouri commission for the deaf and hard of hearing board of certification of interpreters fund. Such funds, upon appropriation, shall be disbursed only for payment of expenses of maintaining the board and for the enforcement of the provisions of sections 209.287 to 209.318 and shall not be used to pay the salary of the coordinator hired pursuant to section 209.289. Warrants shall be drawn on the state treasury for payment out of the fund.
2. The provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary notwithstanding, money in this fund shall not be transferred and placed to the credit of general revenue until the amount in the fund at the end of the biennium exceeds two times the amount of the appropriation from the fund for the preceding fiscal year. The amount, if any, in the fund which shall lapse is that amount in the fund which exceeds the appropriate multiple of the appropriations from the fund for the preceding fiscal year.
3. The expenses of maintaining the board enforcement of the provisions of sections 209.287 to 209.318 during the first fiscal year shall be paid by the commission from funds appropriated from general revenue for that purpose.
(L. 1994 S.B. 568 8, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1783)
The headnotes, footnotes, annotations and index of the Missouri Revised Statutes, are used by permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Research, the copyright holder.