2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 195 Drug Regulations
Section 195.080 Excepted substances--prescription or dispensing limitation on amount of supply, exception--may be increased by physician, procedure.


MO Rev Stat § 195.080 (2012) What's This?

Excepted substances--prescription or dispensing limitation on amount of supply, exception--may be increased by physician, procedure.

195.080. 1. Except as otherwise in sections 195.005 to 195.425* specifically provided, sections 195.005 to 195.425* shall not apply to the following cases: prescribing, administering, dispensing or selling at retail of liniments, ointments, and other preparations that are susceptible of external use only and that contain controlled substances in such combinations of drugs as to prevent the drugs from being readily extracted from such liniments, ointments, or preparations, except that sections 195.005 to 195.425* shall apply to all liniments, ointments, and other preparations that contain coca leaves in any quantity or combination.

2. The quantity of Schedule II controlled substances prescribed or dispensed at any one time shall be limited to a thirty-day supply. The quantity of Schedule III, IV or V controlled substances prescribed or dispensed at any one time shall be limited to a ninety-day supply and shall be prescribed and dispensed in compliance with the general provisions of sections 195.005 to 195.425*. The supply limitations provided in this subsection may be increased up to three months if the physician describes on the prescription form or indicates via telephone, fax, or electronic communication to the pharmacy to be entered on or attached to the prescription form the medical reason for requiring the larger supply. The supply limitations provided in this subsection shall not apply if:

(1) The prescription is issued by a practitioner located in another state according to and in compliance with the applicable laws of that state and the United States and dispensed to a patient located in another state; or

(2) The prescription is dispensed directly to a member of the United States Armed Forces serving outside the United States.

3. The partial filling of a prescription for a Schedule II substance is permissible as defined by regulation by the department of health and senior services.

(RSMo 1939 9839, A.L. 1965 p. 326, A.L. 1971 H.B. 69, A.L. 1987 H.B. 51 & 49, A.L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 1997 H.B. 635, A.L. 2005 S.B. 74 & 49, A.L. 2010 S.B. 754, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1563)

*Section 195.425 was repealed by H.B. 1965, 2010

The headnotes, footnotes, annotations and index of the Missouri Revised Statutes, are used by permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Research, the copyright holder.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Missouri may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.