2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Chapter 169 Teacher and School Employee Retirement Systems
Section 169.572 Dissolution of marriage, court not to divide retirement benefits or Social Security benefits.
MO Rev Stat § 169.572 (2012) What's This?
Dissolution of marriage, court not to divide retirement benefits or Social Security benefits.
169.572. 1. No court shall divide or set aside any federal old-age, survivors or disability insurance benefit provided to any party pursuant to the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 200 et seq., in any proceeding for dissolution of marriage.
2. Subsequent to August 28, 1991, a court of competent jurisdiction may divide the pension, annuity, benefits, rights, and retirement allowance provided pursuant to this chapter between the parties to any action for dissolution of marriage, to the same extent and in the same manner the court may divide any federal old-age, survivors or disability insurance benefit of the parties provided pursuant to the federal Social Security Act.
(L. 1989 H.B. 610 2, A.L. 1991 S.B. 242, et al. 169.142)
*Transferred 1991; formerly 169.142