2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 86 Police Relief and Pension Systems
Section 86.250 Members may retire when--application to board to be made when--compulsory retirement.
Members may retire when--application to board to be made when--compulsory retirement.
86.250. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance shall be made by the board of trustees as follows:
(1) Any member may terminate employment as a police officer and actually retire after completing twenty or more years of creditable service or attaining the age of fifty-five upon the member's written application to the board of trustees setting forth at what time, but not more than ninety days subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired;
(2) Any member in service who has attained the age of sixty-five shall be terminated as a police officer and actually retired forthwith provided that upon request of the board of police commissioners the board of trustees may permit such member to remain in service for periods of not to exceed one year from the date of the last request from the board of police commissioners.
(L. 1957 p. 256 16, A.L. 1969 p. 151, A.L. 1977 H.B. 53, A.L. 1979 H.B. 850, A.L. 1993 S.B. 250, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1808, A.L. 2001 S.B. 290)
The headnotes, footnotes, annotations and index of the Missouri Revised Statutes, are used by permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Research, the copyright holder.