2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 50 County Finances, Budget and Retirement Systems
Section 50.740 Commission to revise and amend estimates (counties of the third and fourth classification).
MO Rev Stat § 50.740 (2012) What's This?
Commission to revise and amend estimates (counties of the third and fourth classification).
50.740. 1. It is hereby made the first duty of the county commission in counties of classes three and four at its regular January term to go over the estimates and revise and amend the same in such way as to promote efficiency and economy in county government. The commission may alter or change any estimate as public interest may require and to balance the budget, first giving the person preparing supporting data an opportunity to be heard. After the county commission shall have revised the estimate it shall be the duty of the clerk of said commission forthwith to enter such revised estimate on the record of the said commission and the commission shall forthwith enter thereon its approval.
2. The county clerk shall within five days after the date of approval of such budget estimate file a certified copy thereof with the county treasurer, taking a receipt therefor, and he shall also forward a certified copy thereof to the state auditor by registered mail. The county treasurer shall not pay nor enter protest on any warrant except payroll for the current year until such budget estimate shall have been so filed. If any county treasurer shall pay or enter for protest any warrant except payroll before the budget estimate shall have been filed, as by sections 50.525 to 50.745 provided, the county treasurer shall be liable on the official bond for such act. Immediately upon receipt of the estimated budget the state auditor shall send to the county clerk the receipt therefor by registered mail.
3. Any order of the county commission of any county authorizing or directing the issuance of any warrant contrary to any provision of this law shall be void and of no binding force or effect; and any county clerk, county treasurer, or other officer participating in the issuance or payment of any such warrant shall be liable therefor upon the official bond.
(RSMo 1939 10917, A.L. 1965 p. 155, A.L. 2004 H.B. 795, et al.)
The headnotes, footnotes, annotations and index of the Missouri Revised Statutes, are used by permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Research, the copyright holder.