2012 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE I LAWS AND STATUTES
Chapter 1 Laws in Force and Construction of Statutes
Section 1.140 Severability of statute provisions.
MO Rev Stat § 1.140 (2012) What's This?
Severability of statute provisions.
1.140. The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
(1949 S.B. 1001 1.14, A.L. 1957 p. 587)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Revisor may omit severability clauses from statutes, 3.030
The headnotes, footnotes, annotations and index of the Missouri Revised Statutes, are used by permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Research, the copyright holder.