2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVI STATUTORY ACTIONS AND TORTS
Chapter 525 Garnishments
Section 525.080. Garnishee to deliver property, or pay debts, or may give bond therefor.
MO Rev Stat § 525.080. What's This?
Garnishee to deliver property, or pay debts, or may give bond therefor.
525.080. 1. If it appear that a garnishee, at or after his or her garnishment, was possessed of any property of the defendant, or was indebted to him, the court, or judge in vacation, may order the delivery of such property, or the payment of the amount owing by the garnishee, to the sheriff or into court, at such time as the court may direct; or may permit the garnishee to retain the same, upon his or her executing a bond to the plaintiff, with security, approved by the court, to the effect that the property shall be forthcoming, or the amount paid, as the court may direct. Upon a breach of the obligation of such bond, the plaintiff may proceed against the obligors therein, in the manner prescribed in the case of a delivery bond given to the sheriff.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1 of this section, when property is protected from garnishment by state or federal law including but not limited to federal restrictions on the garnishment of earnings in Title 15, U.S.C. Sections 1671 to 1677 and Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance benefits as provided in Title 42, U.S.C. Section 407, such property need not be delivered to the court by the garnishee to the extent such protection or preemption is applicable.
(RSMo 1939 1567, A.L. 2000 S.B. 896)
Prior revisions: 1929 1403; 1919 1853; 1909 2420
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research