2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 516 Statutes of Limitation
Section 516.500. Legislative bills, actions on procedural defect in enactment, time limitations, exceptions.
MO Rev Stat § 516.500. What's This?
Legislative bills, actions on procedural defect in enactment, time limitations, exceptions.
516.500. No action alleging a procedural defect in the enactment of a bill into law shall be commenced, had or maintained by any party later than the adjournment of the next full regular legislative session following the effective date of the bill as law, unless it can be shown that there was no party aggrieved who could have raised the claim within that time. In the latter circumstance, the complaining party must establish that he or she was the first person aggrieved or in the class of first persons aggrieved, and that the claim was raised not later than the adjournment of the next full regular legislative session following any person being aggrieved. In no event shall an action alleging a procedural defect in the enactment of a bill into law be allowed later than five years after the bill or the pertinent section of the bill which is challenged becomes effective.
(L. 1994 S.B. 558)
Effective 6-3-94
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research