2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 516 Statutes of Limitation
Section 516.420. When not to apply to corporations.
MO Rev Stat § 516.420. What's This?
When not to apply to corporations.
516.420. None of the provisions of sections 516.380 to 516.420 shall apply to suits against moneyed corporations or against the directors or stockholders thereof, to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of incorporation or any other law; but all such suits shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created.
(RSMo 1939 3790)
Prior revisions: 1929 3400; 1919 3745; 1909 4953