2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 375 Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Section 375.310. Unauthorized persons or corporations enjoined from transaction of insurance business, penalty.
MO Rev Stat § 375.310. What's This?
Unauthorized persons or corporations enjoined from transaction of insurance business, penalty.
375.310. 1. It is unlawful for any person, association of individuals, or any corporation to transact in this state any insurance business unless the person, association, or corporation is duly authorized by the director under a certificate of authority or appropriate licensure, or is an insurance company exempt from certification under section 375.786.
2. If the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may issue such administrative orders as authorized under section 374.046. A violation of this section is a level four violation under section 374.049.
3. If the director believes that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may maintain a civil action for relief authorized under section 374.048. A violation of this section is a level four violation under section 374.049.
4. Any person who knowingly engages in any act, practice, omission, or course of business in violation of this section is guilty of a class D felony.
5. The director may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter to the proper prosecuting attorney, who with or without a criminal reference, or the attorney general under section 27.030, may institute the appropriate criminal proceedings.
6. Nothing in this section shall limit the power of the state to punish any person for any conduct that constitutes a crime under any other state statute.
(RSMo 1939 6020, A.L. 1965 p. 573, A.L. 2007 S.B. 66)
Prior revisions: 1929 5909; 1919 6322; 1909 7054
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research