2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 375 Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Section 375.1312. Domestic violence, status as a victim not to be used by insurer--definitions--penalty--innocent coinsured, benefits paid, when.
MO Rev Stat § 375.1312. What's This?
Domestic violence, status as a victim not to be used by insurer--definitions--penalty--innocent coinsured, benefits paid, when.
375.1312. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Domestic violence", the occurrence of stalking or one or more of the following acts between family or household members:
(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally or knowingly causing bodily injury or physical harm;
(b) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person under circumstances that place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or physical harm; or
(c) Knowingly committing forcible rape, sexual assault or forcible sodomy, as defined in chapter 566;
(2) "Family or household member", spouses, former spouses, adults related by blood or marriage, adults who are presently residing together or have resided together in the past and adults who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have resided together at any time;
(3) "Innocent coinsured", an insured who did not cooperate in or contribute to the creation of a property loss and the loss arose out of a pattern of domestic violence;
(4) "Sole", a single act or a pattern of domestic violence which may include multiple acts;
(5) "Stalking", when an adult purposely and repeatedly harasses or follows with the intent of harassing another adult. As used in this subdivision, "harasses" means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific adult that serves no legitimate purpose, that would cause a reasonable adult to suffer substantial emotional distress. As used in this subdivision, "course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct".
2. No insurer shall do any of the following on the sole basis of the status of an insured or prospective insured as a victim of domestic violence:
(1) Deny, cancel or refuse to issue or renew an insurance policy;
(2) Require a greater premium, deductible or any other payment;
(3) Exclude or limit coverage for losses or deny a claim;
(4) Designate domestic violence as a preexisting condition for which coverage will be denied or reduced;
(5) Terminate group coverage solely because of claims relating to the fact that any individual in the group is or has been a victim of domestic violence; or
(6) Fix any lower rate or discriminate in the fees or commissions of an agent for writing or renewing a policy insuring an individual solely because an individual is or has been a victim of domestic violence.
3. The fact that an insured or prospective insured has been a victim of domestic violence shall not be considered a permitted underwriting or rating criterion.
4. Nothing in this section shall prohibit an insurer from taking an action described in subsection 2 of this section if the action is otherwise permissible by law and is taken in the same manner and to the same extent with respect to all insureds and prospective insureds without regard to whether the insured or prospective insured is a victim of domestic violence.
5. If an innocent coinsured files a police report and completes a sworn affidavit for the insurer that indicates both the cause of the loss and a pledge to cooperate in any criminal prosecution of the person committing the act causing the loss, then no insurer shall deny payment to an innocent coinsured on a property loss claim due to any policy provision that excludes coverage for intentional acts. Payment to the innocent coinsured may be limited to such innocent coinsured's ownership interest in the property as reduced by any payment to a mortgagor or other secured interest; however, insurers shall not be required to make any subsequent payment to any other insured for the part of any loss for which the innocent coinsured has received payment. An insurer making payment to an insured shall have all rights of subrogation to recover against the perpetrator of the loss. 6.
A violation of this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 375.930 to 375.948, relating to unfair trade practices.
(L. 1998 H.B. 1918 375.996 merged with S.B. 722 3, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1677, et al.)
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research