2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 375 Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Section 375.1165. Rehabilitation of insurer, director may petition, when--grounds.
MO Rev Stat § 375.1165. What's This?
Rehabilitation of insurer, director may petition, when--grounds.
375.1165. The director may apply by petition to the court for an order authorizing him to rehabilitate a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this state on any one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The insurer is in such condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous financially to its policyholders, creditors or the public;
(2) There is reasonable cause to believe that there has been embezzlement from the insurer, wrongful sequestration or diversion of the insurer's assets, forgery or fraud affecting the insurer, or other illegal conduct in, by, or with respect to the insurer that if established would endanger assets in an amount threatening the solvency of the insurer;
(3) The insurer has failed to remove any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, employee, or other person, if the person has been found after notice and hearing by the director to be dishonest or untrustworthy in a way affecting the insurer's business;
(4) Control of the insurer, whether by stock ownership or otherwise, and whether direct or indirect, is in a person or persons found after notice and hearing to be untrustworthy;
(5) Any person who in fact has executive authority in the insurer, whether an officer, manager, general agent, director or trustee, employee, or other person, has refused to be examined under oath by the director concerning its affairs, whether in this state or elsewhere; and after reasonable notice of the fact, the insurer has failed promptly and effectively to terminate the employment and status of the person and all his influence on management;
(6) After request by the director pursuant to section 374.190 or pursuant to the provisions of sections 375.1150 to 375.1246, the insurer has failed to promptly make available for examination any of its own property, books, accounts, documents, or other records, or those of any subsidiary or related company within* the control of the insurer, or those of any person having executive authority in the insurer so far as they pertain to the insurer;
(7) Without first obtaining the written consent of the director, the insurer has transferred, or attempted to transfer in a manner contrary to section 375.241 or sections 382.040 to 382.060, substantially its entire property or business, or has entered into any transaction the effect of which is to merge, consolidate, or reinsure substantially its entire property or business in or with the property or business of any other person;
(8) The insurer or its property has been or is the subject of an application for the appointment or a receiver, trustee, custodian, conservator or sequestrator or similar fiduciary of the insurer or its property otherwise than as provided under the insurance laws of this state, or such appointment has been made or is imminent;
(9) Within the previous three years the insurer has willfully violated its charter or articles of incorporation, its bylaws, any insurance law of this state, or any valid order of the director under section 375.1160 or 375.1162;
(10) The insurer has failed to pay within sixty days after due date any obligation to any state or any subdivision thereof or any judgment entered in any state, if the court in which such judgment was entered had jurisdiction over such subject matter except that such nonpayment shall not be a ground until sixty days after any good faith effort by the insurer to contest the obligation has been terminated, whether it is before the director or in the courts, or the insurer has systematically attempted to compromise or renegotiate previously agreed settlements with its creditors on the ground that it is financially unable to pay its obligations in full;
(11) The insurer has failed to file its annual report or other financial report required by law within the time allowed by law;
(12) The board of directors or the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to vote, or a majority of those individuals entitled to the control of the insurer request or consent to rehabilitation under sections 375.1150 to 375.1246.
(L. 1991 H.B. 385, et al. 59)
*Word "with" appears in original rolls.
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research