2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XX ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 311 Liquor Control Law
Section 311.020. Definition of intoxicating liquor.
MO Rev Stat § 311.020. What's This?
Definition of intoxicating liquor.
311.020. The term "intoxicating liquor" as used in this chapter shall mean and include alcohol for beverage purposes, alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, malt, or other liquors, or combination of liquors, a part of which is spirituous, vinous, or fermented, and all preparations or mixtures for beverage purposes, containing in excess of one-half of one percent by volume. All beverages having an alcoholic content of less than one-half of one percent by volume shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter, but subject to inspection as provided by sections 196.365 to 196.445*.
(RSMo 1939 4894, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1180, A.L. 2009 H.B. 132)
*Sections 196.365 to 196.445 were repealed in 2003 by H.B. 600 merged with S.B. 175.
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research