2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XVI CONSERVATION, RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 253 State Parks and Historic Preservation
Section 253.550. Tax credits, qualified persons or entities, maximum amount, limitations--exceptions.
MO Rev Stat § 253.550. What's This?
Tax credits, qualified persons or entities, maximum amount, limitations--exceptions.
253.550. 1. Any taxpayer incurring costs and expenses for the rehabilitation of eligible property, which is a certified historic structure or structure in a certified historic district, may, subject to the provisions of this section and section 253.559, receive a credit against the taxes imposed pursuant to chapters 143 and 148, except for sections 143.191 to 143.265, on such taxpayer in an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the total costs and expenses of rehabilitation incurred after January 1, 1998, which shall include, but not be limited to, qualified rehabilitation expenditures as defined under section 47(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the related regulations thereunder, provided the rehabilitation costs associated with rehabilitation and the expenses exceed fifty percent of the total basis in the property and the rehabilitation meets standards consistent with the standards of the Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior for rehabilitation as determined by the state historic preservation officer of the Missouri department of natural resources.
2. During the period beginning on January 1, 2010, but ending on or after June 30, 2010, the department of economic development shall not approve applications for tax credits under the provisions of subsections 3 and 8 of section 253.559 which, in the aggregate, exceed seventy million dollars, increased by any amount of tax credits for which approval shall be rescinded under the provisions of section 253.559. For each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2010, the department of economic development shall not approve applications for tax credits under the provisions of subsections 3 and 8 of section 253.559 which, in the aggregate, exceed one hundred forty million dollars, increased by any amount of tax credits for which approval shall be rescinded under the provisions of section 253.559. The limitations provided under this subsection shall not apply to applications approved under the provisions of subsection 3 of section 253.559 for projects to receive less than two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in tax credits.
3. For all applications for tax credits approved on or after January 1, 2010, no more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars in tax credits may be issued for eligible costs and expenses incurred in the rehabilitation of an eligible property which is a nonincome producing single-family, owner-occupied residential property and is either a certified historic structure or a structure in a certified historic district.
4. The limitations on tax credit authorization provided under the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Any application submitted by a taxpayer, which has received approval from the department prior to January 1, 2010; or
(2) Any taxpayer applying for tax credits, provided under this section, which, on or before January 1, 2010, has filed an application with the department evidencing that such taxpayer:
(a) Has incurred costs and expenses for an eligible property which exceed the lesser of five percent of the total project costs or one million dollars and received an approved Part I from the Secretary of the United States Department of Interior; or
(b) Has received certification, by the state historic preservation officer, that the rehabilitation plan meets the standards consistent with the standards of the Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior, and the rehabilitation costs and expenses associated with such rehabilitation shall exceed fifty percent of the total basis in the property.
(L. 1997 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 1, A.L. 2009 H.B. 191)
Effective 6-04-09
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research