2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 190 Emergency Services
Section 190.307. No civil liability for operation of emergency system, giving or following emergency instructions, exceptions.
MO Rev Stat § 190.307. What's This?
No civil liability for operation of emergency system, giving or following emergency instructions, exceptions.
190.307. 1. No public agency or public safety agency, nor any officer, agent or employee of any public agency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with developing, adopting, operating or implementing any plan or system required by sections 190.300 to 190.340.
2. No person who gives emergency instructions through a system established pursuant to sections 190.300 to 190.340 to persons rendering services in an emergency at another location, nor any persons following such instructions in rendering such services, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of issuing or following the instructions, unless issuing or following the instructions constitutes willful and wanton misconduct, or gross negligence.
(L. 1990 H.B. 951, A.L. 1999 H.B. 268 merged with S.B. 436)