2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 144 Sales and Use Tax
Section 144.605. Definitions.
MO Rev Stat § 144.605. What's This?
Definitions.
144.605. The following words and phrases as used in sections 144.600 to 144.745 mean and include:
* * *
either in cash or credit or the amount charged for labor or services rendered in installing or applying the property sold, the use, storage or consumption of which is taxable pursuant to sections 144.600 to 144.745. In determining the amount of tax due pursuant to sections 144.600 to 144.745, any charge incident to the extension of credit shall be specifically exempted;
(9) "Selling agent", every person acting as a representative of a principal, when such principal is not registered with the director of revenue of the state of Missouri for the collection of the taxes imposed pursuant to sections 144.010 to 144.525 or sections 144.600 to 144.745 and who receives compensation by reason of the sale of tangible personal property of the principal, if such property is to be stored, used, or consumed in this state;
(10) "Storage", any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a vendor, except property for sale or property that is temporarily kept or retained in this state for subsequent use outside the state;
(11) "Tangible personal property", all items subject to the Missouri sales tax as provided in subdivisions (1) and (3) of section 144.020;
(12) "Taxpayer", any person remitting the tax or who should remit the tax levied by sections 144.600 to 144.745;
(13) "Use", the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property, except that it does not include the temporary storage of property in this state for subsequent use outside the state, or the sale of the property in the regular course of business;
(14) "Vendor", every person engaged in making sales of tangible personal property by mail order, by advertising, by agent or peddling tangible personal property, soliciting or taking orders for sales of tangible personal property, for storage, use or consumption in this state, all salesmen, solicitors, hawkers, representatives, consignees, peddlers or canvassers, as agents of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, principals or employers under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, and every person who maintains a place of business in this state, maintains a stock of goods in this state, or engages in business activities within this state and every person who engages in this state in the business of acting as a selling agent for persons not otherwise vendors as defined in this subdivision. Irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, principals or employers, they must be regarded as vendors and the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, principals or employers must be regarded as vendors for the purposes of sections 144.600 to 144.745. A person shall not be considered a vendor for the purposes of sections 144.600 to 144.745 if all of the following apply:
* * *