2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 141 Delinquent Taxes--First Class Counties and St. Louis City
Section 141.530. Redemption by owner--installment payments--tolling of waiting period (first class charter counties).
MO Rev Stat § 141.530. What's This?
Redemption by owner--installment payments--tolling of waiting period--exception (first class charter counties).
141.530. 1. Except as otherwise provided in section 141.520, during such waiting period and at any time prior to the time of foreclosure sale by the sheriff, any interested party may redeem any parcel of real estate as provided by this chapter. During such waiting period and at any time prior to the time of foreclosure sale by the sheriff, the collector may, at the option of the party entitled to redeem, enter into a written redemption contract with any such party interested in any parcel of real estate, providing for payment in installments, monthly or bimonthly, of the delinquent tax bills, including interest, penalties, attorney's fees and costs charged against such parcel of real estate, provided, however, that in no instance shall such installments exceed twelve in number or extend more than twenty-four months next after any agreement for such installment payments shall have been entered into; provided further, that upon good cause being shown by the owner of any parcel of real estate occupied as a homestead, or in the case of improved real estate with an assessed valuation of not more than three thousand five hundred dollars, owned by an individual, the income from such property being a major factor in the total income of such individual, or by anyone on his behalf, the court may, in its discretion, fix the time and terms of payment in such contract to permit all of such installments to be paid within not longer than forty-eight months after any order or agreement as to installment payments shall have been made.
2. So long as such installments be paid according to the terms of the contract, the said six months waiting period shall be extended, but if any installment be not paid when due, the extension of said waiting period shall be ended without notice, and the real estate shall forthwith be advertised for sale or included in the next notice of sheriff's foreclosure sale.
3. No redemption contracts may be used under this section for residential property which has been vacant for at least six months in any municipality contained wholly or partially within a county with a population of over six hundred thousand and less than nine hundred thousand.
(L. 1943 p. 1029 25, A.L. 1998 H.B. 977 & 1608)
*This section was amended by both H.B. 977 & 1608 and S.B. 778 during the 2nd Regular Session of the 89th General Assembly, 1998. Due to possible conflict, both versions are printed here.
Redemption by owner--installment payments--tolling of waiting period (first class charter counties).
141.530. 1. Except as otherwise provided in section 141.520, during such waiting period and at any time prior to the time of foreclosure sale by the sheriff, any interested party may redeem any parcel of real estate as provided by this chapter. During such waiting period and at any time prior to the time of foreclosure sale by the sheriff, the collector may, at the option of the party entitled to redeem, enter into a written redemption contract with any such party interested in any parcel of real estate, other than a residential property which has been vacant for at least six months, providing for payment in installments, monthly or bimonthly, of the delinquent tax bills, including interest, penalties, attorney's fees and costs charged against such parcel of real estate, provided, however, that in no instance shall such installments exceed twelve in number or extend more than twenty-four months next after any agreement for such installment payments have been entered into; provided further, that upon good cause being shown by the owner of any parcel of real estate occupied as a homestead, or in the case of improved real estate with an assessed valuation of not more than three thousand five hundred dollars, owned by an individual, the income from such property being a major factor in the total income of such individual, or by anyone on the individual's behalf, the court may, in its discretion, fix the time and terms of payment in such contract to permit all of such installments to be paid within not longer than forty-eight months after any order or agreement as to installment payments being made.
2. So long as such installments are paid according to the terms of the contract, the six-month waiting period shall be extended, but if any installment is not paid when due, the extension of such waiting period shall be ended without notice, and the real estate shall forthwith be advertised for sale or included in the next notice of sheriff's foreclosure sale.
(L. 1943 p. 1029 25, A.L. 1998 S.B. 778)
*This section was amended by both H.B. 977 & 1608 and S.B. 778 during the 2nd Regular Session of the 89th General Assembly, 1998. Due to possible conflict, both versions are printed here.
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research