2011 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE V MILITARY AFFAIRS AND POLICE
Chapter 43 Highway Patrol, State
Section 43.110. Travel expenses of patrol, how paid--fees.
MO Rev Stat § 43.110. What's This?
Travel expenses of patrol, how paid--fees.
43.110. The necessary expenses of the members of the patrol in the performance of their duties shall be paid by the state when such members are away from their places of residence or from the troop or division to which they are assigned, subject to the approval of the superintendent. No fee shall be allowed to any person or officer for the arrest and transportation of persons arrested and transported by members of the patrol, and no witness fees shall be granted or allowed members of the patrol in criminal cases. Witness fees for members of the patrol in civil cases, and for testifying in federal court, shall be the same as provided by law, and shall be claimed and collected by members of the patrol, and promptly transmitted to the fund from which the member or employee is funded.
(RSMo 1939 8357, A.L. 1943 p. 652, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 322, A.L. 2007 H.B. 405)
Effective 5-09-07
CROSS REFERENCE:
Officers not to receive witness fees, 550.160
Annotation Copyright Missouri Joint Committee on Legislative Research