2009 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 516 Statutes of Limitation
516.280. Limitation not to be extended by improper acts of defendant.
Limitation not to be extended by improper acts of defendant.
516.280. If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.
(RSMo 1939 § 1031)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 879; 1919 § 1334; 1909 § 1905