Mississippi Code 1972 (2024)
Title 97 - CRIMES (§§ 97-1-1 — 97-47-9)
Chapter 29 - CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC MORALS AND DECENCY (§§ 97-29-1 — 97-29-109)
IN GENERAL (§§ 97-29-1 — 97-29-65)
Section 97-29-47 - Profanity or drunkenness in public place
MS Code § 97-29-47 (2024)
If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 4(1); 1857, ch. 64, art. 340; 1871, § 2833; 1880, § 2974; 1892, § 1219; 1906, § 1295; Hemingway's 1917, § 1028; 1930, § 1059; 1942, § 2291; Laws, 1912, ch. 212; Laws, 1971, ch. 448, § 2, eff. 3/25/1971.