Mississippi Code 1972 (2023)
Title 93 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS (§§ 93-1-1 — 93-31-7)
Chapter 27 - UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (§§ 93-27-101 — 93-27-402)
Article 2 - JURISDICTION (§§ 93-27-201 — 93-27-210)
Section 93-27-207 - Inconvenient forum
MS Code § 93-27-207 (2023)
  • (1) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
  • (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
    • (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
    • (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
    • (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
    • (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
    • (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
    • (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
    • (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
    • (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
  • (3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
  • (4) A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
Laws, 2004, ch. 519, § 19, eff. 7/1/2004.