Mississippi Code 1972 (2023)
Title 89 - REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY (§§ 89-1-1 — 89)
Chapter 7 - LANDLORD AND TENANT (§§ 89-7-1 — 89-7-125)
Section 89-7-5 - Action for use and occupation where there is no contract
MS Code § 89-7-5 (2023)
Where there is no contract, or where the agreement is not in writing, a landlord may maintain an action to recover a reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation of the lands held and enjoyed by another. If on the trial of such action there appear in evidence any demise or agreement the plaintiff shall not on that account be nonsuited, but may make use thereof as evidence of the amount to be recovered.
Codes, 1857, ch. 41, art. 19; 1871, § 1638; 1880, § 1323; 1892, § 2538; 1906, § 2876; Hemingway's 1917, § 2374; 1930, § 2177; 1942, § 899.