Mississippi Code 1972 (2023)
Title 71 - LABOR AND INDUSTRY (§§ 71-1-1 — 71-17-7)
Chapter 3 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION (§§ 71-3-1 — 71-3-225)
GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 71-3-1 — 71-3-129)
Section 71-3-67 - Reports of injuries
- (1) Within ten (10) days after the fatal termination of any injury, the employer, if self-insured, or its carrier, shall file a report thereof with the commission on a form approved by the commission for this purpose.
In the event of an injury which shall cause loss of time in excess of the waiting period prescribed in Section 71-3-11, a report thereof shall be filed with the commission by the employer or carrier, on a form approved by the commission for this purpose, within ten (10) days after the prescribed waiting period has been satisfied.
Within ten (10) days after the employer or carrier knows, or reasonably should know, that an injury has resulted, or likely will result, in permanent disability or serious head or facial disfigurement, but which does not cause a loss of time in excess of the prescribed waiting period, a report thereof shall be filed with the commission on a form approved by the commission for this purpose.
- (2) Injuries not otherwise provided for in this section, and for which only medical benefits are due, are not required to be reported to the commission. Records of such injuries shall be maintained by the employer, if self-insured, or its carrier, and shall contain the name and address of the employee, the date of the accident, the name and address of the employer, the nature of the injury, the number of days lost and the total medical expense. These records shall be made available to the commission upon request.
If an injury provided for in this subsection subsequently causes a loss of time in excess of the prescribed waiting period, or causes permanent disability or serious head or facial disfigurement, it shall be reported within ten (10) days thereafter on the form approved for such claims.
Any additional reports shall be sent to the commission in such time and in such manner as the commission may prescribe.
- (3) Filing may be by mail, electronic means or other form of delivery reasonably calculated to accomplish receipt by the commission. Any such report required to be filed hereunder shall be considered filed on the date of mailing, if filing is by mail, and on the date the electronic equipment being used acknowledges receipt of the material, if filing is by electronic means. Otherwise, the date of filing shall be the date of receipt by the commission.
- (4) Whenever an employer or carrier fails or refuses to file any report required by this section within the time prescribed, the commission may, in its discretion, and after giving the employer or carrier notice and an opportunity to show cause to the contrary, levy a penalty against such employer or carrier not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00). This penalty shall be payable to the Administrative Expense Fund provided for by this chapter, and if not voluntarily paid, may be collected by civil suit brought by the commission.
In addition to the above civil penalty, a sum not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) may, in the discretion of an administrative judge or the commission, be added to any award which may be made as a result of any injury not timely reported hereunder.
Codes, 1942, § 6998-34; Laws, 1948, ch. 354, § 28; Laws, 1950, ch. 412, § 13; reenacted without change, Laws, 1982, ch. 473, § 34; reenacted without change, Laws, 1990, ch. 405, § 36; Laws, 1995, ch. 582, § 1, eff. 7/1/1995.