Mississippi Code 1972 (2023)
Title 11 - CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE (§§ 11-1-1 — 11-77-7)
Chapter 3 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE IN SUPREME COURT (§§ 11-3-1 — 11-3-45)
Section 11-3-5 - Appeal not to fail for certain irregularities
MS Code § 11-3-5 (2023)
An appeal to the Supreme Court shall not be dismissed for want of jurisdiction because of a defect in the application for appeal, or in the bond, or because an insufficient amount was paid to prepay the costs or because of any failure by an officer to comply with the requirements of law in reference to appeals; but all defects and irregularities may be cured by amendment so as to perfect the appeal and obtain the judgment of the Supreme Court in the case; but the court may dismiss an appeal for a failure of the appellant to do, within a reasonable time, what may be necessary to perfect his appeal.
Codes, 1880, § 1407; 1892, § 4347; 1906, § 4913; Hemingway's 1917, § 3189; 1930, § 3375; 1942, § 1959; Laws, 1978, ch. 335, § 2, eff. 7/1/1978.