Mississippi Code 1972 (2023)
Title 11 - CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE (§§ 11-1-1 — 11-77-7)
Chapter 25 - UNLAWFUL ENTRY AND DETAINER (§§ 11-25-1 — 11-25-119)
Article 1 - PROCEEDINGS BEFORE JUSTICE COURT (§§ 11-25-1 — 11-25-31)
Section 11-25-1 - In what cases a remedy
MS Code § 11-25-1 (2023)
Any one deprived of the possession of land by force, intimidation, fraud, stratagem, stealth, and any landlord, vendor, vendee, mortgagee, or trustee, or cestui que trust, or other person against whom the possession of land is withheld, by his tenant, vendee, vendor, mortgagor, grantor, or other person, after the expiration of his right by contract, express or implied, to hold possession, and the legal representatives or assigns of him who is so deprived of possession, or from whom possession is so withheld, as against him who so obtained possession, or withholds possession after the expiration of his right, and all persons claiming to hold under him, shall, at any time within one year after such deprivation or withholding of possession, be entitled to the summary remedy herein prescribed.
Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 56, art. 7(2); 1857, ch. 42, arts. 2, 3; 1871, § 1582; 1880, § 2645; 1892, § 4461; 1906, § 5039; Hemingway's 1917, § 3311; 1930, § 3456; 1942, § 1033.