2020 Mississippi Code
Title 77 - Public Utilities and Carriers
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Public Utilities
Article 15 - Mississippi Telephone Solicitation Act
§ 77-3-725. Violations; hearings; penalties
MS Code § 77-3-725 (2020)
The commission may investigate alleged violations and initiate proceedings relative to a violation of this article or any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this article. Such proceedings include, without limitation, proceedings to issue a cease and desist order, and to issue an order imposing a civil penalty not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation. The commission shall afford an opportunity for a fair hearing to the alleged violator(s) after giving written notice of the time and place for said hearing. Failure to appear at any such hearing may result in the commission finding the alleged violator(s) liable by default. Any telephone solicitor found to have violated this article, pursuant to a hearing or by default, may be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation to be assessed and collected by the commission. Each telephonic communication shall constitute a separate violation.
All penalties collected by the commission shall be deposited in the special fund created under Section 77-3-721 for the administration of this article.
The commission may issue subpoenas, require the production of relevant documents, administer oaths, conduct hearings, and do all things necessary in the course of investigating, determining and adjudicating an alleged violation.
The remedies, duties, prohibitions and penalties set forth under this article shall not be exclusive and shall be in addition to all other causes of action, remedies and penalties provided by law, including, but not limited to, the penalties provided by Section 77-1-53.