2019 Mississippi Code
Title 73 - Professions and Vocations
Chapter 13 - Engineers and Land Surveyors
Land Surveyors
§ 73-13-73. Persons practicing land surveying required to register
- No person shall practice surveying without having first been duly and regularly licensed by the Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Surveyors as a professional surveyor as required by Sections 73-13-71 through 73-13-105, nor shall any person practice surveying whose authority to practice is revoked by the said board.
- The practice of surveying, which must be performed by or under the direct supervision of a professional surveyor and each map or drawing of which must be stamped with the seal of said licensee as provided in Section 73-13-83, includes, but is not limited to, the following: property and boundary surveys; subdivision surveys and plats; public land surveys; easement surveys; right-of-way surveys; lease surveys; and all other surveys that require the establishment or reestablishment of property boundaries.
- Duties within both the practice of surveying and the practice of engineering, which must be performed by or under the direct supervision of a professional surveyor or a professional engineer and each map, drawing or report of which must be stamped with the seal of said licensee as provided in Sections 73-13-29 and 73-13-83, include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Determining the configuration or contour of the earth’s surface or the position of fixed objects thereon, commonly known as topographical surveys and as-built surveys (excluding the location of property boundaries);
(b) Performing geodetic surveying which includes surveying for determination of the size and shape of the earth utilizing angular and linear measurements through spatially oriented spherical geometry;
(c) Determining, by the use of principles of surveying, the position for any survey control (nonboundary) monument or reference point; or setting, resetting or placing any such monument or reference point; and
(d) Creating, preparing or modifying electronic or computerized data, including land information systems, and geographic information systems, relative to the performance of the activities in the above-described paragraphs (a) through (c).