2019 Mississippi Code
Title 71 - Labor and Industry
Chapter 3 - Workers’ Compensation
General Provisions
§ 71-3-77. Insurance policy regulations
Universal Citation: MS Code § 71-3-77 (2019)
  • (1) Every contract for the insurance of the compensation herein provided, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions thereof inconsistent with this chapter shall be void. Such contract shall be allowed to offer deductibles on all liability of the assured under and according to the provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the contrary. However, the payments of the claims, including the deductible amounts, shall be made directly from the insurance company to the employee, except for medical benefits which shall be paid to the medical provider. A copy of such payments shall be forwarded to the employer. The insurance company shall collect the deductible from the employer as shall be provided in the contract between the employer and the insurer. No such policy shall be subject to nonrenewal, or cancelled by the insurer within the policy period, until a notice in writing shall be given to the commission and to the insured, fixing the date on which it is proposed to cancel it or declaring that the company does not intend to renew the policy upon expiration date. Notice to the insured shall be served personally or by registered or certified mail. Notice to the commission shall be provided in such manner and on such form as the commission may prescribe or direct. No such cancellation or nonrenewal shall be effective until thirty (30) days after the service of such notice on the insured and the provision of notice to the commission, unless the employer has obtained other insurance coverage, in which case such policy shall be deemed cancelled as of the effective date of such other insurance, whether or not such notice has been given. The notice requirements of this section shall not apply when a replacement policy form providing the same or substantially similar coverage is issued by the same insurer, or when transfer of an insured to a licensed affiliate providing the same or substantially similar coverage occurs. Whenever a replacement policy form providing the same or substantially similar coverage is issued by the same insurer, or when a transfer of an insured to a licensed affiliate of the insurer providing the same or substantially similar coverage occurs, documents signed by the insured are applicable to the replacement policy and to coverage being transferred, and remain valid and enforceable.
  • The insured may also cancel such a policy on the day that the insured either (a) returns the policy to the agent, or (b) signs and delivers to the agent a “lost policy release.” If the insured desires to cancel a policy before the policy has become effective, he may cancel the policy by written notice of cancellation to the agent or company without return of the policy or a release.
* * *