2019 Mississippi Code
Title 45 - Public Safety and Good Order
Chapter 33 - Registration of Sex Offenders
§ 45-33-47. Petition for relief from duty to register; grounds; minimum period of continuing registration based on three-tier classification of offenses; certain offenders subject to lifetime registration; certain offenders subject to electronic monitoring
* * *
  • (1) A sex offender with a duty to register under Section 45-33-25 shall only be relieved of the duty under subsection (2) of this section.
  • (2) A person required to register for a registrable sex offense under Section 45-33-25 may petition the circuit court of the sentencing jurisdiction, or for a person whose duty to register arose in another jurisdiction, the county in which the registrant resides, to be relieved of that duty under the following conditions:
    • (a) The offender has maintained his registration in Mississippi for the required minimum registration from the most recent date of occurrence of at least one (1) of the following: release from prison, placement on parole, supervised release or probation or as determined by the offender’s tier classification. Incarceration for any offense will restart the minimum registration requirement. Registration in any other jurisdiction does not reduce the minimum time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi.
      • (b) Tier One. —
        • (i) Tier One requires registration for a minimum of fifteen (15) years in this state and includes any of the following listed registrable sex offenses:
          • 1. Section 97-5-27(1) relating to dissemination of sexually oriented material to children;
          • 2. Section 97-29-61(2) relating to voyeurism when the victim is a child under sixteen (16) years of age;
          • 3. Section 97-29-3 relating to misdemeanor sexual intercourse between teacher and student;
          • 4. Section 97-29-45(1)(a) relating to obscene electronic communication;
          • 5. Any conviction of conspiracy to commit, accessory to commission, or attempt to commit any offense listed in this tier;
          • 6. Any conviction for violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction of any offense listed in this tier;
* * *
    • (i) The department shall continue to list in the registry the name and registration information of all registrants who no longer work, reside or attend school in this state even after the registrant moves to another jurisdiction and registers in the new jurisdiction as required by law. The registry shall note that the registrant moved out of state.
  • (3) In determining whether to release an offender from the obligation to register, the court shall consider the nature of the registrable offense committed and the criminal and relevant noncriminal behavior of the petitioner both before and after conviction. The court may relieve the offender of the duty to register only if the petitioner shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the registrant properly maintained his registration as required by law and that future registration of the petitioner will not serve the purposes of this chapter and the court is otherwise satisfied that the petitioner is not a current or potential threat to public safety. The district attorney in the circuit in which the petition is filed must be given notice of the petition at least three (3) weeks before the hearing on the matter. The district attorney may present evidence in opposition to the requested relief or may otherwise demonstrate the reasons why the petition should be denied. If the court denies the petition, the petitioner may not again petition the court for relief until one (1) year has elapsed unless the court orders otherwise in its order of denial of relief.
* * *