2019 Mississippi Code
Title 45 - Public Safety and Good Order
Chapter 33 - Registration of Sex Offenders
§ 45-33-47. Petition for relief from duty to register; grounds; minimum period of continuing registration based on three-tier classification of offenses; certain offenders subject to lifetime registration; certain offenders subject to electronic monitoring
Universal Citation: MS Code § 45-33-47 (2019)
  • (1) A sex offender with a duty to register under Section 45-33-25 shall only be relieved of the duty under subsection (2) of this section.
  • (2) A person required to register for a registrable sex offense under Section 45-33-25 may petition the circuit court of the sentencing jurisdiction, or for a person whose duty to register arose in another jurisdiction, the county in which the registrant resides, to be relieved of that duty under the following conditions:
    • (a) The offender has maintained his registration in Mississippi for the required minimum registration from the most recent date of occurrence of at least one (1) of the following: release from prison, placement on parole, supervised release or probation or as determined by the offender’s tier classification. Incarceration for any offense will restart the minimum registration requirement. Registration in any other jurisdiction does not reduce the minimum time requirement for maintaining registration in Mississippi.
      • (b) Tier One. —
        • (i) Tier One requires registration for a minimum of fifteen (15) years in this state and includes any of the following listed registrable sex offenses:
          • 1. Section 97-5-27(1) relating to dissemination of sexually oriented material to children;
          • 2. Section 97-29-61(2) relating to voyeurism when the victim is a child under sixteen (16) years of age;
          • 3. Section 97-29-3 relating to misdemeanor sexual intercourse between teacher and student;
          • 4. Section 97-29-45(1)(a) relating to obscene electronic communication;
          • 5. Any conviction of conspiracy to commit, accessory to commission, or attempt to commit any offense listed in this tier;
          • 6. Any conviction for violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction of any offense listed in this tier;
          • 7. Any offense resulting in a conviction in another jurisdiction for which registration is required in the jurisdiction where the conviction was had, although registration would not be otherwise required in this state.
        • (ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an offender may petition the appropriate circuit court to be relieved of the duty to register upon fifteen (15) years’ satisfaction of the requirements of this section for the convictions classified as Tier One offenses.
    • (c) Tier Two. —
      • (i) Tier Two requires registration for a minimum of twenty-five (25) years in this state and includes any of the following listed registrable sex offenses:
        • 1. Section 97-5-33(3) through (9) relating to the exploitation of children;
        • 2. Section 97-29-59 relating to unnatural intercourse;
        • 3. Section 97-29-63, relating to filming another without permission where there is an expectation of privacy;
        • 4. Section 97-3-104 relating to crime of sexual activity between law enforcement or correctional personnel and prisoners;
        • 5. Section 43-47-18(2)(a) and (b) relating to gratification of lust or fondling by health care employees or persons in position of trust or authority;
        • 6. Any conviction of conspiracy to commit, accessory to commission, or attempt to commit any offense listed in this tier;
        • 7. Any conviction for violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction of any offense listed in this tier; or
        • 8. Any conviction of a Tier One offense if it is the offender’s second or subsequent conviction of a registrable sex offense;
      • (ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an offender may petition the appropriate circuit court to be relieved of the duty to register upon twenty-five (25) years’ satisfaction of the requirements of this section for the convictions classified as Tier Two offenses.
    • (d) Tier Three. — Tier Three requires lifetime registration, the registrant not being eligible to be relieved of the duty to register except as otherwise provided in this section, and includes any of the following listed registrable sex offenses:
      • (i) Section 97-3-65 relating to rape;
      • (ii) Section 97-3-71 relating to rape and assault with intent to ravish;
      • (iii) Section 97-3-95 relating to sexual battery;
      • (iv) Subsection (1) or (2) of Section 97-5-33 relating to the exploitation of children;
      • (v) Section 97-5-5 relating to enticing a child for concealment, prostitution or marriage;
      • (vi) Section 97-5-41 relating to the carnal knowledge of a stepchild, adopted child or child of a cohabiting partner;
      • (vii) Section 97-3-53 relating to kidnapping if the victim is under the age of eighteen (18);
      • (viii) Section 97-3-54.1(1)(c) relating to procuring sexual servitude of a minor;
      • (ix) Section 97-3-54.3 relating to aiding, abetting or conspiring to violate antihuman trafficking provisions;
      • (x) Section 97-5-23 relating to the touching of a child, mentally defective or incapacitated person or physically helpless person for lustful purposes;
      • (xi) Section 43-47-18 relating to sexual abuse of a vulnerable person by health care employees or persons in a position of trust or authority;
      • (xii) Section 97-5-39(1)(c) relating to contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a child, felonious abuse and/or battery of a child, if the victim was sexually abused;
      • (xiii) Capital murder when one (1) of the above described offenses is the underlying crime;
* * *