2019 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - Public Health
Chapter 7 - Hospital and Health Care Commissions
Health Care Certificate of Need Law of 1979
§ 41-7-173. Definitions
MS Code § 41-7-173 (2019)
  • For the purposes of Section 41-7-171 et seq., the following words shall have the meanings ascribed herein, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    • (k) “Health services” means clinically related (i.e., diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative) services and includes alcohol, drug abuse, mental health and home health care services. “Clinical health services” shall only include those activities which contemplate any change in the existing bed complement of any health care facility through the addition or conversion of any beds, under Section 41-7-191(1)(c) or propose to offer any health services if those services have not been provided on a regular basis by the proposed provider of such services within the period of twelve (12) months prior to the time such services would be offered, under Section 41-7-191(1)(d). “Nonclinical health services” shall be all other services which do not involve any change in the existing bed complement or offering health services as described above.
    • (l) “Institutional health services” shall mean health services provided in or through health care facilities and shall include the entities in or through which such services are provided.
    • (m) “Major medical equipment” means medical equipment designed for providing medical or any health-related service which costs in excess of One Million Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($1,500,000.00). However, this definition shall not be applicable to clinical laboratories if they are determined by the State Department of Health to be independent of any physician’s office, hospital or other health care facility or otherwise not so defined by federal or state law, or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.
    • (n) “State Department of Health” or “department” shall mean the state agency created under Section 41-3-15, which shall be considered to be the State Health Planning and Development Agency, as defined in paragraph (u) of this section.
    • (o) “Offer,” when used in connection with health services, means that it has been determined by the State Department of Health that the health care facility is capable of providing specified health services.
    • (p) “Person” means an individual, a trust or estate, partnership, corporation (including associations, joint-stock companies and insurance companies), the state or a political subdivision or instrumentality of the state.
    • (q) “Provider” shall mean any person who is a provider or representative of a provider of health care services requiring a certificate of need under Section 41-7-171 et seq., or who has any financial or indirect interest in any provider of services.
    • (r) “Radiation therapy services” means the treatment of cancer and other diseases using ionizing radiation of either high energy photons (x-rays or gamma rays) or charged particles (electrons, protons or heavy nuclei). However, for purposes of a certificate of need, radiation therapy services shall not include low energy, superficial, external beam x-ray treatment of superficial skin lesions.
    • (s) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and any officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services to whom the authority involved has been delegated.
    • (t) “State Health Plan” means the sole and official statewide health plan for Mississippi which identifies priority state health needs and establishes standards and criteria for health-related activities which require certificate of need review in compliance with Section 41-7-191.
    • (u) “State Health Planning and Development Agency” means the agency of state government designated to perform health planning and resource development programs for the State of Mississippi.