2019 Mississippi Code
Title 39 - Libraries, Arts, Archives and History
Chapter 5 - Archives and History
In General
§ 39-5-6. Powers and duties of board of trustees with respect to governor’s mansion; employment of and powers and duties of curator of New Capitol Building
Universal Citation: MS Code § 39-5-6 (2019)
  • The duties and powers of the Board of Trustees of the Department of Archives and History shall include, in addition to other duties and powers granted or prescribed by law, the following:
    • (a) To promulgate rules and regulations governing the use of the historic portion of the Governor’s Mansion;
    • (b) To promulgate rules and regulations governing the acquisition of furniture and furnishings, including, but not limited to, carpets, rugs, paintings, draperies and objects of art, for the original or historic portion of the Governor’s Mansion;
    • (c) To employ a curator of the mansion who shall have the following duties:
      • (i) To maintain a descriptive inventory of and be responsible for the care and custody of all furniture and furnishings in the Governor’s Mansion that have been catalogued by the Department of Archives and History, including flat silver and silver hollowware. However, the Department of Finance and Administration shall maintain a descriptive inventory of and be responsible for the care and custody of all publicly owned furniture and furnishings in the Governor’s Mansion that have not been catalogued by the Department of Archives and History, including flat silver and silver hollowware; and
      • (ii) To conduct an educational training program for staff and volunteer guides who may conduct tours of the mansion when it is open to the public at specified times agreed upon by the Governor;
    • (d) To promote the donation or loaning of money or property, real or personal, from any agency of the United States, state or local government, any person, firm, corporation, association or group, for the purpose of furnishing or decorating the original or historic portion of the Governor’s Mansion;
    • (e) To accept such donations of money or property, real or personal, from any agency of the United States, state or local government, any person, firm, corporation, association or group, for the purpose of furnishing or decorating the original or historic portion of the Governor’s Mansion, provided that the board of trustees shall not be required to accept any donation of furniture or furnishings without its consent;
    • (f) To sell, donate or otherwise dispose of unused surplus property of the Governor’s Mansion, excluding any property located in the mansion which belongs to the Governor’s Office, and to deposit the proceeds of such sales in the Governor’s Mansion Fund of the Board of Trustees of the Department of Archives and History for use, in the board’s discretion, in acquiring furniture or furnishings, including, but not limited to, carpets, rugs, paintings, draperies and objects of art, for the original or historic portion of the Governor’s Mansion; and
    • (g) To review and approve any major changes in the architecture, furniture, furnishings, decoration or landscaping of the grounds of the Governor’s Mansion.