2018 Mississippi Code
Title 71 - Labor and Industry
Chapter 5 - Unemployment Compensation
Article 11 - Benefits.
§ 71-5-513. Disqualifications
Universal Citation: MS Code § 71-5-513 (2018)
  • A. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
    • (1)
      • (a) For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which he left work voluntarily without good cause, if so found by the department, and for each week thereafter until he has earned remuneration for personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter defined, equal to not less than eight (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in each case; however, marital, filial and domestic circumstances and obligations shall not be deemed good cause within the meaning of this subsection. Pregnancy shall not be deemed to be a marital, filial or domestic circumstance for the purpose of this subsection.
      • (b) For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the department, and for each week thereafter until he has earned remuneration for personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter defined, equal to not less than eight (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in each case.
      • (c) The burden of proof of good cause for leaving work shall be on the claimant, and the burden of proof of misconduct shall be on the employer.
    • (2) For the week, or fraction thereof, with respect to which he willfully makes a false statement, a false representation of fact, or willfully fails to disclose a material fact for the purpose of obtaining or increasing benefits under the provisions of this law, if so found by the department, and such individual’s maximum benefit allowance shall be reduced by the amount of benefits so paid to him during any such week of disqualification; and additional disqualification shall be imposed for a period not exceeding fifty-two (52) weeks, the length of such period of disqualification and the time when such period begins to be determined by the department, in its discretion, according to the circumstances in each case.
    • (3) If the department finds that he has failed, without good cause, either to apply for available suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the department, to accept suitable work when offered him, or to return to his customary self-employment (if any) when so directed by the department, such disqualification shall continue for the week in which such failure occurred and for not more than the twelve (12) weeks which immediately follow such week, as determined by the department according to the circumstances in each case.
* * *