2018 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - Public Health
Chapter 41 - Surgical or Medical Procedures; Consents
Gestational Age Act
§ 41-41-191. Gestational Age Act; legislative findings and purpose; definitions; abortion limited to fifteen weeks' gestation; exceptions; requisite report; reporting forms; professional sanctions; civil penalties; additional enforcement; construction; severability; right to intervene if constitutionality challenged.
* * *
    • (b) A physician who knowingly or intentionally delivers to the department any report required by subsection (4)(c) of this section and known by him or her to be false shall be subject to a civil penalty or fine up to Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per violation imposed by the department.
  • (7) Additional enforcement. The Attorney General shall have authority to bring an action in law or equity to enforce the provisions of this section on behalf of the Director of the Mississippi State Department of Health or the Mississippi State Board of Medical Licensure. The Mississippi State Board of Medical Licensure shall also have authority to bring such action on its own behalf.
  • (8) Construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion or as altering generally accepted medical standards. It is not the intention of this section to make lawful an abortion that is otherwise unlawful. An abortion that complies with this section, but violates any other state law, is unlawful. An abortion that complies with another state law, but violates this section is unlawful.
  • (9) Severability. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that every provision of this section shall operate with equal force and shall be severable one from the other and that, in the event that any provision of this section shall be held invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, said provision shall be deemed severable and the remaining provisions of this section deemed fully enforceable.
    • (b) In the event that any provision of this section shall be held invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, Sections 41-41-131 through 41-41-145 shall remain in effect. If some or all of the provisions of this section are ever temporarily or permanently restrained or enjoined by judicial order, all other provisions of Mississippi law regulating or restricting abortion shall be enforced as though the restrained or enjoined provisions had not been adopted; however, whenever the temporary or permanent restraining order or injunction is stayed or dissolved, or otherwise ceases to have effect, the provisions of this section shall have full force and effect.
* * *