2018 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - Public Health
Chapter 41 - Surgical or Medical Procedures; Consents
Gestational Age Act
§ 41-41-191. Gestational Age Act; legislative findings and purpose; definitions; abortion limited to fifteen weeks' gestation; exceptions; requisite report; reporting forms; professional sanctions; civil penalties; additional enforcement; construction; severability; right to intervene if constitutionality challenged.
* * *
    • (b) “Attempt to perform or induce an abortion” means to do or omit anything that, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is an act or omission that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the performance or induction of an abortion in violation of this section.
    • (c) “Conception” means the fusion of human spermatozoon with a human ovum.
    • (d) “Department” means the Mississippi State Department of Health.
    • (e) “Gestation” means the time that has elapsed since the first day of the woman’s last menstrual period.
    • (f) “Gestational age” or “probable gestation age” means the age of an unborn human being as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the pregnant woman.
    • (g) “Human being” means an individual member of the species Homo sapiens, from and after the point of conception.
    • (h) “Severe fetal abnormality” means a life-threatening physical condition that, in reasonable medical judgment, regardless of the provision of life-saving medical treatment, is incompatible with life outside the womb.
    • (i) “Major bodily function” includes, but is not limited to, functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, and digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine, and reproductive functions.
    • (j) “Medical emergency” means a condition in which, on the basis of the physician’s good faith clinical judgment, an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of a pregnant woman whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition arising from the pregnancy itself, or when the continuation of the pregnancy will create a serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.
    • (k) “Physician” or “referring physician” means a person licensed to practice medicine in the State of Mississippi.
  • (4) Abortion limited to fifteen (15) weeks’ gestation except in medical emergency and in cases of severe fetal abnormality.
    • (a) Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion unless the physician or the referring physician has first made a determination of the probable gestational age of the unborn human being and documented that gestational age in the maternal patient’s chart and, if required, in a report to be filed with the department as set forth in paragraph (c) of this subsection. The determination of probable gestational age shall be made according to standard medical practices and techniques used in the community.
    • (b) Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.
    • (c) In every case in which a physician performs or induces an abortion on an unborn human being whose gestational age is greater than fifteen (15) weeks, the physician shall within fifteen (15) days of the abortion cause to be filed with the department, on a form supplied by the department, a report containing the following information:
      • (i) Date the abortion was performed;
      • (ii) Specific method of abortion used;
      • (iii) The probable gestational age of the unborn human being and the method used to calculate gestational age;
      • (iv) A statement declaring that the abortion was necessary to preserve the life or physical health of the maternal patient;
      • (v) Specific medical indications supporting the abortion; and
      • (vi) Probable health consequences of the abortion and specific abortion method used.
      • The physician shall sign the form as his or her attestation under oath that the information stated thereon is true and correct to the best of his or her knowledge.
    • (d) Reports required and submitted under this subsection (4) shall not contain the name of the maternal patient upon whom the abortion was performed or any other information or identifiers that would make it possible to identify, in any manner or under any circumstances, a woman who obtained or sought to obtain an abortion.
* * *