2018 Mississippi Code
Title 21 - Municipalities
Chapter 35 - Municipal Budget
§ 21-35-31. Annual audits or reports required; noncompliance; authority to withhold from allocations and payments payable to municipality certain amount to pay cost of audit or report.
Universal Citation: MS Code § 21-35-31 (2018)
  • [For municipal fiscal years commencing before October 1, 2009, this section shall read as follows:]
  • The governing authorities of every municipality in the state shall have their books audited annually, prior to the close of the next succeeding fiscal year, either by a competent accountant approved by the State Auditor or by a certified public accountant, who has paid a privilege tax as such in this state, and shall pay for same out of the General Fund. No advertisement shall be necessary before entering into such contract, but same shall be entered into as a private contract. Said audit shall be made upon a uniform formula set up and promulgated by the State Auditor, as the head of the State Department of Audit, or the director thereof, appointed by him, as designated and defined in Title 7, Chapter 7, of the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any office or officers hereafter designated to replace or perform the duties imposed by said chapter. Provided, however, any municipality with a population of three thousand (3,000) or less may employ a competent accountant or auditor, approved by the State Auditor, to prepare annually a compilation report and a compliance letter, in a format prescribed by the State Auditor, in lieu of an annual audit when such audit will be a financial hardship on the municipality. Two (2) copies of said audit or compilation shall be mailed to the said State Auditor within thirty (30) days after completion of said audit. Said State Auditor shall, at the end of each fiscal year, submit to the Legislature a composite report showing any information concerning municipalities in this state that he might deem pertinent and necessary to the Legislature for use in its deliberations. A synopsis of said audit, in a format prescribed by the State Auditor, shall be published within thirty (30) days by the governing authorities of such municipalities in a newspaper published in such municipalities or, if no newspaper be published in any such municipality, in any newspaper having a general circulation published in the county wherein such municipality is located. The publication of the audit may be made as provided in Section 21-17-19, Mississippi Code of 1972. Such publication shall be made one (1) time, and the governing authorities of such municipalities shall be authorized to pay only one-half (½) of the legal rate prescribed by law for such legal publication.