2017 Mississippi Code
Title 41 - Public Health
Chapter 41 - Surgical or Medical Procedures; Consents
Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act
§ 41-41-221. Liability for intentional violations and fraudulent inducements
Universal Citation: MS Code § 41-41-221 (2017)
  • (1) A health-care provider or institution that intentionally violates Sections 41-41-201 through 41-41-229 is subject to liability to the aggrieved individual for damages of Five Hundred Dollars ($ 500.00) or actual damages resulting from the violation, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's fees.
  • (2) A person who intentionally falsifies, forges, conceals, defaces, or obliterates an individual's advance health-care directive or a revocation of an advance health-care directive without the individual's consent, or who coerces or fraudulently induces an individual to give, revoke, or not to give an advance health-care directive, is subject to liability to that individual for damages of Twenty-five Hundred Dollars ($ 2,500.00) or actual damages resulting from the action, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's fees.