2017 Mississippi Code
Title 21 - Municipalities
Chapter 15 - Officers and Records
§ 21-15-41. Limitations period for serving in interim or hold-over capacity in certain appointed positions
Universal Citation: MS Code § 21-15-41 (2017)
  • (1) No person shall serve in an interim or hold-over capacity for longer than one hundred eighty (180) days in a position that is required by law to be filled by appointment of the governing body of a municipality, or by mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the council or aldermen. If such position is not filled within one hundred eighty (180) days after the expiration of the position's term, or within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of appointment if an interim appointment, the hold-over service or interim appointment shall terminate and no municipal funds may thereafter be expended to compensate the person serving in the position. Further, any action or vote taken by such person after the one hundred eighty-day period shall be invalid and without effect. If a council or board of aldermen rejects, or otherwise fails to confirm, an individual submitted by the mayor for appointment, the mayor may not resubmit or reappoint the same individual for that position during the remainder of the mayor's current term in office.
  • (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this section shall apply retroactively to all appointees serving in a hold-over or interim capacity on July 1, 2017, and for such appointees, the one hundred eighty-day limitation period shall commence to run on July 1, 2017.