2016 Mississippi Code
Title 97 - Crimes
Chapter 13 - Election Crimes
§ 97-13-25. Registration; falsely procuring registration
MS Code § 97-13-25 (2016) What's This?
[Effective until January 1, 2017, this section will read:]
Any person who shall knowingly procure his registration as a qualified elector, when he is not entitled to be registered as such, or under a false name, or as a qualified elector in any other election district than that in which he resides, shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not to exceed ten years.
[From and after January 1, 2017, this section will read:]
Any person who shall knowingly procure his or any person's registration as a qualified elector, when the person whose registration is being procured is not entitled to be registered as such, or under a false name, or as a qualified elector in any other election precinct than that in which he or she resides, shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00), or both.