2016 Mississippi Code
Title 91 - Trusts and Estates
Chapter 7 - Executors and Administrators
§ 91-7-291. Final accounts
MS Code § 91-7-291 (2016) What's This?
When the estate has been administered by payment of the debts and the collection of the assets, it shall be the duty of the executor or administrator, unless the court or chancellor, on cause shown, shall otherwise order, to make and file a final settlement of the administration by making out and presenting to the court, under oath, his final account, which shall contain a distinct statement of all the balances of the annual accounts, either as debits or credits, all other charges and disbursements supported by legal vouchers, amounts received and not contained in any previous annual account, and a statement of the kind and condition of all assets in his hands. In the event that the account shall be presented by a bank or trust company which is subject to the supervision of the department of bank supervision of the State of Mississippi or of the comptroller of the currency of the United States and such account, or the petition for the approval of same, shall contain a statement under oath by an officer of said bank or trust company showing that the vouchers covering the disbursements in the account presented are on file with the said bank or trust company, such bank or trust company shall not be required to file vouchers. Provided, however, that said bank or trust company shall produce said vouchers for inspection of any interested party or his or her attorney at any time during legal banking hours at the office of said bank or trust company; and provided, further, that the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any interested party, may require that said vouchers be produced and inspected at the time of hearing of any objections that may be filed to any final account.