2016 Mississippi Code
Title 19 - Counties and County Officers
Chapter 23 - County Attorneys
§ 19-23-5. Supervisors may reestablish office
MS Code § 19-23-5 (2016) What's This?
The board of supervisors of any county where the county prosecuting attorney's office has been abolished may by its own motion entered upon the minutes, make an order to reestablish the said office of county prosecuting attorney in said county. Said order shall be published in a newspaper published in said county and having a general circulation therein, and if there is no such newspaper in said county, the said order shall be posted in three public places of said county, and one of the said places shall be the courthouse, for three consecutive weeks next preceding, and if within that time twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors of the county shall petition against re-creation of said office, then the said office shall not be re-created, unless an election shall have been ordered in the manner provided for in Section 19-23-3, and a majority of the qualified voters in said election vote to re-create said office. The said board shall not re-create said office unless two years after the same has been abolished shall have passed. Should there be no petition against the re-creation of said office, the board of supervisors shall re-create said office of county prosecuting attorney.