2016 Mississippi Code
Title 17 - Local Government; Provisions Common to Counties and Municipalities
Chapter 25 - General Provisions Relating to Counties and Municipalities
§ 17-25-33. Prohibition against law, rule, ordinance, etc. interfering with employer's ability to be informed about employee or potential employee background
MS Code § 17-25-33 (2016) What's This?
(1) No county, board of supervisors of a county, municipality, governing authority of a municipality or any other political subdivision shall adopt or maintain in effect any law, ordinance, or rule that creates requirements, regulations, processes or prohibitions that in any way interfere with an employer's ability to become fully informed about the background of an employee or potential employee for the purpose of creating or maintaining a fair, secure, safe and productive workplace. Any ordinance or regulation that exists as of July 1, 2014, or is created after July 1, 2014, that violates the provisions of this section shall be explicitly preempted and voided by this section.
(2) The Legislature recognizes that fair, secure and safe workplaces are critical to high employer and employee productivity and increased employer and employee productivity improve the economic health of our state. Because the employer is in the best position to understand the fairness, security and safety needs of his or her workplace, any law or ordinance that hinders an employer's ability to meet the demands of such needs by limiting the ability of an employer to become informed about the background of an employee or potential employee, shall be declared unfair and against the laws and policies of this state.