2015 Mississippi Code
Title 85 - DEBTOR-CREDITOR RELATIONSHIP
Chapter 7 - LIENS
Article 21 - SPECIAL LIENS ON REAL ESTATE OR OTHER PROPERTY
§ 85-7-413 - Dissolution of special liens
MS Code § 85-7-413 (2015) What's This?
(1) The special lien specified in Section 85-7-403(1) shall be dissolved and unenforceable if the owner, purchaser from owner, or lender providing construction or purchase money or any other loan secured by real estate shows that:
(a) Payment or release of funds was made by the owner, purchaser or lender in reliance upon a lien waiver issued by the lien claimant pursuant to Section 85-7-419; or
(b) Payment or release of funds was made by the owner, purchaser or lender in reliance upon a sworn written statement of the contractor that the agreed price or reasonable value of the labor, services or materials has been paid or waived in writing by the lien claimant. If the sworn written statement, as required by the paragraph (b), is falsely and knowingly made, then all parties injured thereby shall have a right of action against the maker of the sworn written statement for damages in the amount of three (3) times their actual damages sustained on account of the willfully and falsely made sworn written statement.
(2) In a lien action, the owner of the improved real estate shall have a defense to the extent of any payment for the work, materials or services that are the subject of the lien made to a contractor or design professional in privity of contract with the owner or to a subcontractor in good-faith reliance upon receipt of a lien waiver pursuant to subsection (1)(a), or upon receipt of a sworn written statement pursuant to subsection (1)(b), and before receipt of notice of the filing by the lien claimant of a notice of lien pursuant to Section 85-7-405 or an affidavit of nonpayment pursuant to Section 85-7-419(5)(b).