2015 Mississippi Code
Title 63 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Chapter 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Article 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
§ 63-1-21 - Temporary permits; intermediate licenses
MS Code § 63-1-21 (2015) What's This?
(1) To obtain a new or original Class R, Class D or intermediate driver's license, every applicant other than a person holding a valid out-of-state license shall first obtain a regular learner's permit, successfully complete the examination provided for in Section 63-1-33, and pay the regular learner's permit fee and examination fee prescribed in Section 63-1-43.
(2) A regular learner's permit entitles the holder, if the permit is in his immediate possession, to drive a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle on the highways of the State of Mississippi only when accompanied by a licensed operator who is at least twenty-one (21) years of age and who is actually occupying the seat beside the driver. A regular learner's permit may be issued to any applicant who is at least fifteen (15) years of age and shall be valid for a period of two (2) years from the date of issue.
(3) (a) An intermediate license allows unsupervised driving from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. Sunday through Thursday and 6:00 a.m. to 11:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, and allows unsupervised driving any time for a person traveling directly to or from work. At all other times the intermediate licensee must be supervised by a parent, guardian or other person aged twenty-one (21) years or older who holds a valid driver's license under this article and who is actually occupying the seat beside the driver.
(b) The fee for issuance of an intermediate license shall be as prescribed in Section 63-1-43.