2015 Mississippi Code
Title 57 - PLANNING, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Chapter 77 - VENTURE CAPITAL ACT OF 1994
§ 57-77-3 - Purpose of chapter; entities as instrumentalities of the state; sovereign immunity
MS Code § 57-77-3 (2015) What's This?
It is the purpose of this chapter to establish the Magnolia Capital Corporation, the Magnolia Venture Capital Corporation and the Magnolia Venture Capital Fund Limited Partnership for the purposes of increasing the rate of capital formation; stimulating new growth-oriented business formations; creating new jobs for Mississippi; developing new technology; enhancing tax revenue for the state; and supplementing conventional business financing. The Magnolia Capital Corporation, the Magnolia Venture Capital Corporation, and the Magnolia Venture Capital Fund Limited Partnership shall be instrumentalities of the State of Mississippi and their operations and activities shall be subject to review by the State Auditor of Public Accounts, the Attorney General of Mississippi, the Mississippi Ethics Commission, the Joint Legislative Committee on Performance Evaluation and Expenditure Review, and any other state officer or agency as provided by law. Funds obtained from the special fund in the State Treasury known as the Venture Capital Fund and any earnings on such amounts, which are held and disbursed by the Magnolia Capital Corporation, the Magnolia Venture Capital Corporation and/or the Magnolia Venture Capital Fund Limited Partnership, except funds invested by private limited partners, shall remain, and shall be considered to be, public funds. Funds loaned by the department pursuant to Section 57-77-17, and all earnings on such funds shall remain, and shall be considered to be, public funds. Except as provided in Section 57-77-33(7), it is, and has always been, the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to waive the sovereign immunity of the State of Mississippi or the department pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. It is, and has always been, the intent of the Legislature that no action by the State of Mississippi or by the department, or by any officer or agent of the State of Mississippi or of the department, shall be considered a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the State of Mississippi or the department pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. It is, and has always been, the intent of the Legislature that the entering into of any contract, loan agreement, pledge agreement, or other instrument by the State of Mississippi or the department shall not be considered a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the State of Mississippi pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. It is, and has always been, the intent of the Legislature that the sovereign immunity of the State of Mississippi pursuant to either state law or the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution may only be waived by express authorization set forth in an enactment of the Mississippi Legislature.